Smart tourism will develop in Uzbekistan
Smart tourism will develop in Uzbekistan 11.01.2018 18:03
The State Committee for Tourism Development is initiating the development of a concept for smart technologies at cultural heritage sites and in state museums.
Recently, social networks spread the information that about 50 historical monuments of Bukhara were equipped with QR codes in the framework of the Verum QR smart tourism development project being implemented in the country. These codes allow tourists in a matter of seconds to receive on the smartphone all information about the historical facility in a convenient and accessible form, as well as nearby hotels, restaurants and other attractions. It is planned that before April 1, all information embedded in the QR-codes will be available in
12 languages. Now the new technology can be tested in the Poi Kalon complex, the madrasa Gaukushon, Kukeldash, Nodir Devonbegi, in the cupolas of Toki sarofon, Toki telpakfurushon, Toki zargaron, at Lyabi Khauz square, at Nasriddin Afandi monument, at Samanids Mausoleum, Ark citadel and Jewish synagogue. In February, QR-codes will also be equipped with hotels, restaurants and other objects of the tourism industry of the region.
At the same time, correspondents of Uzbekistan Today, from their own sources in the State Committee for Tourism Development, learned that today the agency, together with interested ministries and departments, is being developed the concept of smart technologies at cultural heritage sites and in state museums. Thus, it turns out that the issue of dissemination of Bukhara's experience to all regions of the country is currently under consideration.
However, according to sources, according to the idea, the concept should cover such areas as the introduction of a single ticket and electronic visitor registration system, virtual tours, installation of audio guides, the development of electronic catalogs of historical monuments in foreign languages and their 3D models, the creation of mobile applications that allow translation and comments of classical texts, as well as detailed information on the relevant objects of cultural and historical heritage.